Project Diver: Core Module Agenda

October 23–30, 2022 in High Springs, FL, USA


The following agenda includes an interactive conference and workshop that forms the Core Module of the Global Underwater Explorers (GUE) Project Diver curriculum. Joining the Core Module requires GUE Fundamentals certification or higher. Agenda is subject to change as needed.

Sunday, October 23 - Lectures

The Watershed (next to Extreme Exposure) in High Springs, Florida

9:00
Core Module Welcome
Jarrod Jablonski
9:30
Decompression in the Extreme
In-Water Recompression
Helium Penalty
David Doolette

LUNCH


13:30
Field Repairs and Troubleshooting
- Rebreathers
- Regulators
- Drysuit
Kirill Egorov, Doug Mudry, and Kyle Harmon
15:00
CPR Workshop
Doug Mudry

Monday, October 24 - Lectures

The Watershed (next to Extreme Exposure) in High Springs, Florida

8:30
Human Factors and Team Selection
Rich Walker
9:30
Liability in Extreme Expeditions
Brad Beskin

BREAK


11:00
Budgeting, Funding, Grant Writing and Submission
Beto Nava
12:00
The Anatomy of a Successful Project
Graham Blackmore

LUNCH


14:00
Next-Gen Project Documentation: Data workflow
Sam Meacham and Julien Fortin
15:00
Mnemo - Semi-Automatic Cave Line Survey (Presentation, Disassembly and Land Drill)
Julien Fortin
17:00
Workshop Briefing

Tuesday, October 25 - In-Water Workshops

Blue Grotto Dive Resort in Williston, Florida

8:00
4 hours - 6 participants max each group/12 people total in a 3:1 student-to-instructor ratio. Sessions run simultaneously.
Session 1
Workshop A: Mnemo - Data Collection Dive Followed by Ariane's Line Survey Data Entry

Sam Meacham, Julien Fortin, and Kirill Egorov
Workshop B: Lifting Sensitive Items with Photogrammetry Support
Beto Nava and John Kendall

LUNCH


13:00
Session 2
Workshop B: Mnemo - Data Collection Dive Followed by Ariane's Line Survey Data Entry

Sam Meacham, Julien Fortin, and Kirill Egorov
 
Workshop A: Lifting Sensitive Items with Photogrammetry Support
Beto Nava and John Kendall

Wednesday, October 26 - In-Water Workshops

Blue Grotto Dive Resort in Williston, Florida

8:00
Full Rescue Scenarios with Emergency Responders and Ambulance
Doug Mudry, Rich Walker, Graham Blackmore, and John Kendall

LUNCH


13:00
Habitat Setup and Operations - Including In-water Practice
Kirill Egorov and Doug Mudry
15:00
Full Face Mask Operations, Demos, and In-Water Decompression
Rich Walker, Kirill Egorov, Graham Blackmore, and John Kendall

Saturday, October 29 - Lectures

Hilton in Gainesville, Florida

8:00
Breakfast
Hilton
9:00
Welcome
Jarrod Jablonski
9:20
Advanced Artifact Documentation
Beto Nava
10:15
Real-Time Physiological Monitoring
Laura Marroni
11:30
Developing Scientifically Credible Projects
Todd Kincaid

LUNCH


13:30
What Your Scrubber is Hiding From You
John Clarke
14:30
Roundup: Caustic Cocktail and Covid-19
Frauke Tillmans
16:00
Principles of UW Archaeology
Frederick “Fritz” Hanselmann
17:00
Large-scale Photogrammetry in Wreck Diving
Kees Beemster Leverenz
18:00
Social
Hilton

Sunday, October 30 - Lectures

The Watershed (next to Extreme Exposure) in High Springs, Florida

8:00
Breakfast
Watershed
9:00
Dry Cave Exploration Logistics
Irene Homberger
10:00
Marine Genome Project
Daniel Benjamin Ortega
10:30
Remote Diving Medicine
Chantelle Newman
11:15
Personalized Decompression and Developing Tools for Planning
Sergio Schirato
12:15
Photogrammetry Overview - When, Where, and How to Use on Projects
John Kendall

LUNCH


14:00
Rebreather Types and Configurations
Kirill Egorov
15:00
Next Gen DPVs
Suex
15:45
Suex Repair Seminar
Suex
18:00
Social and Bonfire
Watershed and EE lot